All qualifying events and terms


Qualifying terms for 2018 OCR European Championships qualifying events


- Top 10 overall qualifies for Elite division or Age groups
- Top 10 of each age group qualifies to compete at Age groups

A qualification for elite entitles you to participate either in the elite or age groups division.
However a qualification for Age groups only allows you to participate in the age groups division.

It will only be possible to qualify at an age group if the qualifying race publishes the results per age group!
If the race does not publish results per age group It will only be possible to qualify on the overall results!

Important note: No more than 50% of an age group or a gender in a division at a specific event can qualify for the OCREC (e.g. if an age group has only 10 athletes in it, only the top five athletes are deemed qualifiers).

For the calculation of the 50% the started number of participants are taken and not the number of finished participants.
With an oneven number we will round up (in favor of the athletes).

The minimum age of the OCR European Championship is 13. However, many qualifying runs are not accessible for participants under 16 years of age, which means that it will not be possible for young athletes to qualify the ordinary way. We will accept our 13, 14 and 15 year old participants based on their competition performance on a case by case basis. Please contact our qualification team through qualifier@ocreuropeanchampionships.org and include any previous competition results for evaluation.

If you reach the required ranking for qualification, you can send proof of this (link or picture) to qualifier@ocreuropeanchampionships.org
Your qualification will be verified and confirmed per e-mail.


At these events you can qualify for the 2018 OCR European Championships:

Qualifying for the 2018 OCR European championships can only be done at events after July 2, 2017.
RaceCountrystart group / distanceExceptions
Tough VikingAll 2017 European editions SE, NO, SF, FR and RUElite wave only
Spartan RaceAll European editions
(excluding Spanish races)
Sprint, Super, or Beast: Top 20 finish in your age group in Elite or Competitive divisions qualifies for Age group division. Top 5 in your age group in the open division qualifies for Age group division.Sprint, Super, Beast, or Ultra Beast: Top 10 finish in your gender in Elite Heat only qualifies for Elite.
Strong VikingAll European editions NL, BE, DE and DKOCR Series wave (2017 editions)
Excalibur RaceAndorraAll
WildsauAustriaAll
Celtic Warrior - ZillingtalAustria15 and 30 km competition wavetop 15 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 5 overall qualifies for Elite
Bison RaceBelarusAll
Gladiator RunBelgiumCompetition wave
Titan RunBelgiumZeus competition wave
Medieval RunBelgiumWave number 1
The Great EscapeBelgiumTGE Competition
Dorians ChallengeCyprusAll
Predator RaceCzech RepublicAll
Evolution RaceDenmarkPolar- edition & Mountain-edition - Competition wave
SEPE Extreme ChallengeDenmarkElite competition wavetop 20 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 10 overall qualifies for Elite
REBORNDenmarkElite competition wave (8km)top 20 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 10 overall qualifies for Elite
Seiklushunt - Heroes Obstacle raceEstoniaElite wavetop 15 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 5 overall qualifies for Elite
Alpha RunFrance12 km
BarjoTough RaceFranceAll
La 14-18FranceAll
Getting Tough the RaceGermanyAll
RunterraGermanyAll
NoGuts NoGloryGermany10 km & 16 km
XletixGermanyRace heat
Lake-RunGermany12 km & 20 km
Hell & BackIrelandWave 1
Muck itIreland10K tracktop 15 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 5 overall qualifies for Elite
The Banna Beast ChallengeIrelandAll
Parmigiano Reggiano Hard runItaly2016
CrossXraceItaly2016
Italian Mudrun ExperienceItalyAll
Inferno runItaly2017top 15 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 5 overall qualifies for Elite
Orginal GramItaly2017
Verona Force RunItaly2017
Farm RunItaly2017top 15 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 5 overall qualifies for Elite
La BestiaItaly2017
ScigamattItaly2017
top 15 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 5 overall qualifies for Elite
Nature RaceItaly2017
LamattacorsaItaly2017
Inferno CityItaly2017top 15 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 5 overall qualifies for Elite
Battle of MaestrichtNetherlandsCompetition wave
Muscle runNetherlandsCompetition wave
Bootcamp SurvivorNorwayElite wave
Barskingen NorwayElite wave
Fisherman’s Friend StrongmanRunonly Netherlands12 km and 21 km - competitor wave
RunmageddonPolandAll
Barbarian RacePolandElite wave
Wild ChallengePortugalAll
Iron Brain RacePortugalAll
UrbanFit PortugalAll
Lusitan RacePortugalAll
OCR Portugal LABPortugalelite competition wave
Gladiator RaceRussiaElite waveFor Age group the top 10 finishers in the combined Team and Individual Elite Qualify.
Hero RaceRussiaAlltop 20 overall qualifies for Age groups /
top 10 overall qualifies for Elite
Beach BallisticScotland13-15K Race - elite competition waveonly top 10 overall qualifies for Elite/
Tvrd’ák raceSlovakiaAll
Egyptian RaceSpainelite competition wave
Mastodont raceSpainelite competition wave
Bestial RaceSpainelite competition wave
Teodosio XtremeSpainelite competition wave
Extreme Titan raceSpainelite competition wave
Forest ChallengeSpainelite competition wave
Nalon BeastsSpainelite competition wave
Gladiator raceSpainelite competition wave
Mercenani IberSpainelite competition wave
Iberian RaceSpainelite competition wave
Desafío Boot Camp RaceSpainelite competition wave
Unbroken raceSpainelite competition wave
Gladiators day Spainelite competition wave
Heroican Race Spainelite competition wave
OCR Allariz Spainelite competition wave
Cochinero Challenge Spainelite competition wave
Sajonia Race Spainelite competition wave
Atlas Race Spainelite competition wave
Numantian Race Spainelite competition wave
Cerdanyola Adventure RaceSpainelite competition waveonly top 10 overall qualifies for Elite
Survivor Race Spainelite competition wave
Ultimate OCRSwedenTop 10 as per standard rules (elite and age group)Only top 10 elite qualifies for Elite
Survival run ThunSwitzerland18 km
Race NationUkraineAll
Pukka RacesUnited Kingdom10 miler
Nuclear racesUnited Kingdom12 km & Oblivion
Nuts ChallengeUnited Kingdom2 , 3 & 4 laps
• top 10 age group each gender
4 laps
• top 15 overall each gender (elite)
Warrior runUnited Kingdom14 km Race
Ram RunUnited KingdomAll race distances
The Suffering raceUnited KingdomPain & Suffering 10 Milertop 20 overall each gender
Relentless SufferingUnited KingdomComplete in under 8hrs qualifies for Age groupsComplete in under 6hrs qualifies for Elite
Bing BlazerUnited Kingdom10 & 20 km Race
Mud Monsters runUnited Kingdom10 & 20 km Race
Muscleacre raceUnited Kingdom10 & 20 km Race
You can also qualify at (inter)national championships and leagues:
OCR World championshipsOntario, Canada• top 3 Elite each gender
• top 3 age group each gender
(If top 3 is not European places won't shift)
UK OCR ChampionshipsUK• top 3 Elite each gender
• top 3 age group each gender
OCR League FranceFrance• top 3 each gender (elite qualifier)
French OCR ChampionshipsFrance• top 3 Elite each gender
• top 3 age group each gender
OCR Ninja Tournament France• top 3 Elite each gender (only short distance)
Dutch OCR leagueNetherlands• top 3 each gender (elite qualifier)
Campeonato NacionalSpainTop 10 overall qualifies for Elite/ or age group
Campionato Italiano MudrunItaly• top 3 Elite each gender
• top 3 age group each gender
Ranking OCR PolskaPoland• top 3 Elite each gender
• top 3 age group each gender
OCR League Denmark
- "OCR DM-ligaen"
Denmark• top 3 Elite each gender
• top 3 age group each gender
Czech OCR championshipCzech Republic• top 3 Elite each gender
• top 3 age group each gender